University of Alaska Fairbanks SCHOOL OF FISHERIES AND OCEAN SCIENCES  
School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences About us Contact staff

Alumni

Visit our Featured Alumni webpage

Fisheries Employment Statistics

SFOS Alumni

Last Name First Name Degree Grad. Date Degree Program Advisor Current Position*
Ackley David MS Spring 1988 Fisheries Mathisen NMFS NOAA
Adams F.Jeffery MS Spring 1990 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim USFWS
Ammann Erika MS Sum 2004 Fisheries Smoker NMFS NOAA
Andel Jim MS Sum 1999 Fisheries Smoker ADF&G
Bechtol William MS Spring 1990 Fisheries Smoker ADF&G
Boldt Jennifer MS Spring 1997 Fisheries Haldorson UAF
Bosch Dan MS Spring 1995 Fisheries Quinn ADF&G
Brase Audra Janiak MS Fall 1996 Fisheries Haldorson ADF&G
Briscoe Ryan MS Spring 2004 Fisheries Adkison ADF&G
Brown Randy J MS Spring 2000 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim unknown
Brownlee Kevin MS Spring 1991 Fisheries Mathisen ADF&G
Burns Paul MS Spring 1991 Fisheries Mathisen Conservation Department Utah
Byerly Michael MS Fall 2001 Fisheries Haldorson NOAA
Calvert Elizabeth MS Sum 2005 Fisheries Stekoll NMFS NOAA ABL
Cappiello Tom MS Sum 1995 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim consultant
Carney Ben MS Sum 1994 Fisheries Gharrett Phoenix Program, JSD
Churikov Dmitri MS Fall 2003 Fisheries Gharrett UC Davis Bodega Bay Lab
Cieciel Kristin MS Sum 2004 Fisheries Eckert NOAA Auke Bay Lab
Cleary Peter MS Spring 2003 Fisheries Margraf ADF&G
Coggins, Jr. Lewis MS Fall 1997 Fisheries Quinn USGS
Conitz Jan MS Fall 1999 Fisheries Stekoll ADF&G
Courtney Dean MS Spring 1997 Fisheries Mathisen NMFS ABL
Daigneault Michael MS Spring 1997 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim SP Cramer Associates in Oregon
DerHovanisian John MS Spring 1994 Fisheries Fagen ADF&G
Dion Cheryl MS Fall 2002 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim unknown not at ADF&G or NOAA
Edmundson Jim MS Fall 1997 Fisheries LaPerriere unknown not at ADF&G or NOAA
Ericksen Randy MS Sum 1997 Fisheries Quinn ADF&G
Failor Rounds Barbi MS Sum 2003 Fisheries Stekoll ADF&G
Fair Lowell MS Spring 1994 Fisheries Quinn ADF&G
Farley, Jr. Edward MS Spring 1996 Fisheries Mathisen NMFS ABL
Finkle Heather MS Spring 2004 Fisheries Foy ADF&G
Finn Jim MS Spring 1995 Fisheries Reynolds USGS
Flannery Blair MS Spring 2004 Fisheries Gharrett USFWS
Fleming Douglas MS Sum 1989 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim ADF&G
Foster Matt Birch MS Sum 2003 Fisheries Quinn ADF&G
Foy Robert MS Fall 1996 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim UAF FITC faculty
Gende Scott MS Spring 1996 Fisheries Shirley NMFS ABL
Gerke Brandee MS Fall 2002 Fisheries Smoker NOAA
Gilk Sara MS Spring 2001 Fisheries Gharrett ADF&G
Gillespie Juli Ann MS Spring 1997 Fisheries Smith UA Inst. Resrch
Goddard Patrick MS Fall 1995 Fisheries Gharrett UT Fish & Game
Granath Karla MS Sum 2002 Fisheries Smoker ADF&G
Gregory (Timmons) Laurlyn (Saree) MS Fall 1988 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim Unknown
Gu Binhe MS Fall 1992 Fisheries Alexander Univ FL post doc
Hander Ray MS Spring 1997 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim USGS
Hanselman Dana MS Sum 2000 Fisheries Quinn UAF
Harding Roger MS Fall 1993 Fisheries Fagen ADF&G
Hebert Kyle MS Sum 1994 Fisheries Smoker ADF&G
Hillgruber Nicola MS Spring 1994 Fisheries Haldorson UAF
Horton Gregg MS Sum 1994 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim USGS/PhD Umass
Hoyt Zachary MS Fall 2003 Fisheries Shirley ADF&G
Isakov Alexey MS Fall 1998 Fisheries Mathisen relief organization
Jaenicke Michael MS Spring 1995 Fisheries Mathisen ADF&G
Jones III Edgar MS Spring 1995 Fisheries Quinn ADF&G
Kelley Michael Scott MS Fall 1994 Fisheries Gharrett ADF&G
Kitto Spangler Elizabeth MS Fall 2002 Fisheries Norcross unknown
Lafarga Alfredo MS Spring 1995 Fisheries Mathisen unknown
Laker Mark MS Sum 1994 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim USFS
Lambert Ted Martelle MS Fall 1998 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim ADF&G- Haines
Lang Wessel Maria MS Spring 2004 Fisheries Smoker consultant
Lawson Witteveen Briana MS Sum 2003 Fisheries Kelly UAF FITC
Leder Erica MS Fall 1994 Fisheries Shirley UWM -work PhD
Lew Warner MS Spring 1991 Fisheries Mathisen processing co
Li Zhuo Zhuo MS Fall 2004 Fisheries Gharrett None
Love David MS Spring 1992 Fisheries Eaton ADF&G
Lubinski Brian MS Spring 1995 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim USFWS
Lum Judy MS Sum 2003 Fisheries Smoker ADF&G
Lunsford Chris MS Sum 1999 Fisheries Haldorson NMFS ABL
Mabry Julia MS Spring 2000 Fisheries Haldorson teacher
Maclean Scott MS Spring 2001 Fisheries Hughes DNR- Anchorage
Malecha Patrick MS Sum 2002 Fisheries Smoker NMFS ABL
Maniscalco John MS Spring 1997 Fisheries Shirley AK Sea Life Ctr
Matala Andrew MS Fall 2003 Fisheries Gharrett USFW Abernathy Tech Ctr
Mattes Lynn MS Spring 2004 Fisheries Fagen ADF&G
McGregor Susan MS Fall 1990 Fisheries Shirley retired
McKinley Timothy MS Spring 1992 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim ADF&G
McPhearson Scott MS Sum 1990 Fisheries Quinn ADF&G
Meka Julie MS Sum 2003 Fisheries Margraf USGS
Meyer Scott MS Fall 1990 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim ADF&G
Mooney Snyder Jill MS Fall 1999 Fisheries Shirley Crawford & Assoc.
Moran, Jr. John MS Sum 2003 Fisheries Adkison UAS
Murphy Robert MS Fall 1989 Fisheries Barber ADF&G
Murphy James MS Fall 1995 Fisheries Collie NMFS ABL
Neyme Jenny MS Sum 2005 Fisheries

Hughes/

Margraf

 
Page Timothy MS Fall 1989 Fisheries Stekoll unknown
Peterson Brent MS Spring 1997 Fisheries Reynolds Yale PhD
Pfisterer Carl MS Fall 2002 Fisheries Kelley ADF&G
Pritchett Marc MS Spring 1990 Fisheries Haldorson ADF&G
Roach Stafford MS Spring 1992 Fisheries Reynolds ADF&G
Rodgveller Cara MS Spring 2004 Fisheries Smoker NMFS ABL
Rooper Chris MS Sum 1996 Fisheries Haldorson NOAA
Rosenkranz Gregg MS Fall 1998 Fisheries Tyler ADF&G-Kodiak
Rumble Janet MS Sum 1997 Fisheries Smoker ADF&G
Russell Charles MS Fall 1992 Fisheries Smoker USM Agronomy Plant Genetics
Savereide James MS Sum 2001 Fisheries Quinn ADF&G
Scanlon Brendan MS Fall 2000 Fisheries

LaPerriere/

Reynolds

ADF&G
Scannell Patrick MS Fall 1988 Fisheries LaPerriere USFWS
Scheding Karen MS Spring 2004 Fisheries Shirley unknown
Schizas Nikolaos MS Spring 1995 Fisheries Shirley UNC faculty
Schultz Hart Debbie MS Spring 1996 Fisheries Shirley ADF&G part time
Shiffer Mary MS Sum 1989 Fisheries Reynolds unknown
Simpson Thomas MS Fall 1998 Fisheries LaPerriere dog trainer
Skaugstad Calvin MS Spring 1989 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim ADF&G
Stahl Jennifer MS Fall 2004 Fisheries Kruse ADF&G- Fish and Wildlife Technician
Stark Thomas Christopher MS Spring 1999 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim UAFIMS
Sterritt David MS Spring 1989 Fisheries Haldorson Oceanic Institue
Stone Robert MS Fall 1991 Fisheries Shirley NMFS ABL
Swiney Kathy MS Fall 1999 Fisheries Shirley NMFS NOAA
Szarzi Nicole MS Spring 1991 Fisheries Quinn ADF&G
Taube Thomas MS Spring 1992 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim ADF&G
Templin William MS Spring 1995 Fisheries Collie ADF&G
Thrower Frank MS Spring 1988 Fisheries Smoker NMFS ABL
Tydingco Troy MS Spring 1999 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim ADF&G
VanHatten Gareth Kevin MS Sum 2000 Fisheries Smith unknown
Vaught Kyle MS Fall 1989 Fisheries LaPerriere unknown
Wang Ivan MS Sum 2004 Fisheries Smoker Univ of Mexico
Warrenchuk Jonathon MS Sum 2001 Fisheries Shirley NMFS ABL
Webb Joel MS Sum 2005 Fisheries Eckert UAS Student Activities and Housing
Weiland Keith MS Spring 1989 Fisheries

Meyers/

Eaton

ADF&G
Whalen Mary MS Spring 1993 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim USGS
Whitman Matthew MS Sum 2002 Fisheries Hughes unknown
Williams Benjamin MS Fall 2003 Fisheries Quinn/Hald LGL consultants
Womble Jamie MS Sum 2003 Fisheries Kelly NMFS ABL
Wuttig Klaus MS Sum 1997 Fisheries LaPerriere ADF&G
Yanusz Richard MS Spring 1991 Fisheries Fagen ADF&G
Young Daniel MS Sum 2004 Fisheries Margraf Unknown
Zebdi Abdelkrim MS Fall 1991 Fisheries Collie MSU/ PhD
Zheng Jie MS Fall 1988 Fisheries Mathisen ADF&G
Battaile Brian PhD Spring 2005 Fisheries Quinn  
Short Jeffery PhD Spring 2005 Fisheries Shirley NMFS NOAA ABL
Boldt Jennifer PhD Fall 2001 Fisheries Haldorson NOAA
Brown Evelyn PhD Fall 2003 Fisheries Norcross Research Tech., IMS UAF
Duesterloh Switgard PhD Fall 2002 Fisheries Shirley ADF&G
Fu Caihong PhD Sum 2000 Fisheries Quinn Pacific Biological Station
Fukushima Michio PhD Spring 1996 Fisheries Smoker Japan govt
Geiger III Hal PhD Fall 2003 Fisheries Gharrett ADF&G
Hagen Peter PhD Spring 1997 Fisheries Quinn NMFS NOAA ABL
Hanselman Dana PhD Spring 2004 Fisheries Quinn NMFS ABL
Heifetz Jonathon PhD Sum 1996 Fisheries Quinn NMFS ABL
Holliman Michael PhD Spring 2003 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim FAI hospital radiology
Jewett Stephen PhD Fall 1997 Fisheries Smith UAF SFOS
Kline Edward PhD Spring 1998 Fisheries Stekoll consultant
Lin Rulong PhD Spring 2000 Fisheries Stekoll pharme- cutical
Marshall Robert PhD Fall 1992 Fisheries

Quinn/

Alexander

ADF&G
Matsuoka Makoto PhD Fall 1998 Fisheries Gharrett Newfound- land post doc
Merritt Lund Margaret PhD Spring 1995 Fisheries Reynolds, Jim retired
Moles Douglas Adam PhD Fall 1996 Fisheries Norcross NMFS ABL
Shotwell Stacey Kalei PhD Spring 2004 Fisheries Adkison NMFS ABL
Su Zhenming PhD Fall 2001 Fisheries Adkison MI Dept of Nat Res
Williams Erik PhD Sum 1999 Fisheries Quinn NMFS Beaufort lab
Zheng Jie PhD Spring 1994 Fisheries Fagen ADF&G
Zhou Shijie PhD Spring 1996 Fisheries Shirley OR FW
Troshina Helena MS Spring 1996 Interdisciplinary Kowalik GI
Barber Valerie PhD Spring 2002 Interdisciplinary

Reeburgh/

Henrichs

UAF-Sitka Forest Projects Program
Burns(Moss) Jennifer PhD Sum 1997 Interdisciplinary Castelini Asst. Prof., Bio. Dept. UAA
Glueck Mary PhD Sum 1999 Interdisciplinary Weingartner Home maker
Abromaitis Grace MS Fall 2000 Marine Biology

Castellini/

Schell

Science on Wheels Program, Pacific Science Center
Ajmi Amal MS Fall 1996 Marine Biology Castellini Unknown
Anthony Jill MS Spring 1995 Marine Biology Fay Unknown
Baker (Toivanen) Tracie MS Spring 2001 Marine Biology Norcross Lab Assistant, University of Wisconsin Medical School
Bando Monica MS Fall 2002 Marine Biology Norcross Vet School, New Zealand
Brewer Reid MS Sum 2003 Marine Biology Konar MAP Agent, UnAlaska, SFOS
Bunch Thomas MS Spring 1997 Marine Biology

Highsmith/

Shields

Plum Island Research Station, Long Island, NY
Frazier Christine MS Fall 2003 Marine Biology Norcross Army- Combat Medic
Fujiwara Masami MS Spring 1997 Marine Biology Highsmith PhD Candidate MIT/ WHOI Joint Program
Hamilton Judith MS Sum 2004 Marine Biology Konar Seldovia Native Village Tribe, Clam work
Harmon Heather MS Sum 2001 Marine Biology Castellini Vet. School Colorado
Hegwer Catherine MS Fall 2003 Marine Biology Konar East Aleutian Borough, Sea Lions
Jemeson Lauri MS Sum 1997 Marine Biology

B.Kelly/

Springer

Biologist, Steller Sea Lion ADF&G
Nilsson Peter MS Fall 2004 Marine Biology Hollmen Beaufort 9 Consulting-Owner
O'Neil Danielle MS Sum 2005 Marine Biology Atkinson  
Petrauskas Lisa MS Sum 2005 Marine Biology Atkinson  
Patterson Heather MS Sum 2004 Marine Biology Konar California Fish & Game
Picco Candace MS Sum 2005 Marine Biology McNutt  
Ribbens Peter MS Fall 1993 Marine Biology Highsmith Geological Engineer NORTEC Engineering, Anch.
Rivera Patricia MS Spring 1997 Marine Biology Castellini Technician, IAB, UAF
Satterfield Franklin MS Fall 2000 Marine Biology Finney Pilot, U.S. Air Force
Saulitis Eva MS Fall 1993 Marine Biology Fay Unknown
Schreer Jason MS Sum 1994 Marine Biology Testa unknown
Sheffield Gay MS Sum 1997 Marine Biology

Castellini/

B.Kelley

Wildlife Bio, ADF&G
Sklavounos Steve MS Sum 1996 Marine Biology Highsmith Curator of Freshwater Fish, St. Louis Children's Aquarium
Slater Laura MS Sum 2004 Marine Biology Hopcroft FNSB School District Substitute Teacher
Speckman Suzann MS Sum 1996 Marine Biology Springer PhD Candidate University of Wash.
Stockmar Elizabeth MS Sum 1994 Marine Biology Cooney Technician w/IMS
Talus Carrie MS Spring 2000 Marine Biology J.Kelley Outreach Specialist, Los Alamos National Lab
Trask Jennifer MS Fall 1998 Marine Biology Highsmith MS Candidate Education, UAF
Turco Kathy MS Sum 1991 Marine Biology Elsner Research Tech., IMS UAF
Fadely Brian PhD Fall 1997 Marine Biology Castelini Resource Mgmt. Specialist Nat. Marine Fisheries Office of Protected Resources, Juneau, AK
Knowlton Ann PhD Fall 2002 Marine Biology Highsmith Faculty, Western Wash. University
Mau Tamara PhD Spring 2004 Marine Biology Castellini Unknown
Rea Lorrie PhD Fall 1995 Marine Biology Castellini Biologist, Steller Sea Lion ADF&G
Sharman Lewis PhD Fall 1989 Marine Biology

Chapin/

McRoy

Unknown
Simpkins Michael PhD Sum 2000 Marine Biology

B.Kelly/

Castelini

Post-Doc, National Marine Mammal Laboratory
Trumble Stephen PhD Spring 2003 Marine Biology Castellini Post- Doc, Washington
Zenteno-Savin Tania PhD Sum 1997 Marine Biology Castellini Research Assoc., Aquaculture & Bio- technology, LaPaz, Baja Calif. Mexico
Abookire Alisa MS Sum 2002 Oceanography Norcross Fishery Biologist NMFS/ AFSC/ Kodiak
Barnett Bruce MS Sum 1994 Oceanography Schell Unknown
Barto David MS Fall 2004 Oceanography Finney ADF&G
Bezdek Kristin MS Fall 1991 Oceanography

Alexander/

Henrichs

Alcoholism Program Counselor, Salem OR
Borland Tara MS Spring 2004 Oceanography Henrichs Research Assoc., IMS
Brockman Michael MS Fall 1991 Oceanography Brown Unknown
Brown Eloise MS Spring 2003 Oceanography

Finney/

Hills

NOAA, Juneau
Chenelot Heloise MS Fall 2003 Oceanography Konar Research Tech., IMS UAF
Childers Amy MS Sum 2001 Oceanography Whitledge UAF-PhD student
Chilton Elizabeth MS Spring 1997 Oceanography Norcross Fishery Biologist NMFS/ AFSC/ Kodiak
Danielson Seth MS Fall 1996 Oceanography Weingartner Program Analyst, IMS
Doyle Allen MS Fall 1988 Oceanography Henrichs Unknown
Evans Ashley MS Sum 1992 Oceanography Cooney Studying Environ- mental Law, Halifax CANADA
Furey Peter MS Fall 1996 Oceanography Weingartner Woods Hole Oceano- graphic Institute
Holladay Brenda MS Fall 2003 Oceanography Norcross Research Assoc., IMS SFOS
Hunt Heather MS Fall 1996 Oceanography Musgrave  
Lee Warren MS Spring 1991 Oceanography Royer Consultant, University of British Columbia
Massa James MS Spring 1995 Oceanography Cooney Truck Driver
Matweyou Julie MS Spring 2003 Oceanography Plumley Substitute Teacher in Kodiak
Mcdaniel Terry MS Sum 1989 Oceanography Henrichs Unknown
McNeil Susan MS Spring 1997 Oceanography Finney Unknown
Miller L.J. MS Spring 1998 Oceanography Eslinger Unknown
Moon Sookmi MS Spring 2004 Oceanography M. Johnson Mooring Data quality control/ Government agency
Palmer Michael MS Sum 2003 Oceanography Norcross Unknown
Parker David MS Fall 1997 Oceanography Cooney Bureau of Land Management, Fairbanks District
Pinchuk Alexi MS Sum 1997 Oceanography Paul Research Assoc., Seward Marine Center
Pintchouk Natalia MS Spring 2000 Oceanography Eslinger Unknown
Saupe Susan MS Spring 1990 Oceanography Schell Unknown
Straley Janice MS Sum 1994 Oceanography Fay Park Ranger Glacier National Park
Stuby Lisa MS Spring 1995 Oceanography Schell Teaching Assistant w/IMS
Sweet Steven MS Fall 1996 Oceanography Musgrave Manager, System Networks SFOS
Sweetman Jon MS Sum 2001 Oceanography Finney Unknown
Thornton Sarah MS Sum 2003 Oceanography Eslinger Research Assoc., IMS SFOS
Topp Roger MS Spring 1999 Oceanography M. Johnson UA Museum of the North
Tuttle Loren MS Fall 1997 Oceanography Cooney Unknown
Veazey Alice MS Spring 1994 Oceanography

Royer/

Weels

Hat Designer
Vinettte Kimberly MS Spring 1993 Oceanography Schell Dr. of Veterinary Medicine Boulder, CO
Wajda Wieslawa MS Spring 1992 Oceanography Naidu Homemaker
Wang Jianguo MS Sum 1996 Oceanography Musgrave  
Ward Allison MS Sum 1997 Oceanography McRoy Unknown
Zhang Ruiqui MS Sum 1996 Oceanography M.Johnson Virginia Institute of Marine Science
Zimmerman Sarah MS Fall 2003 Oceanography M.Johnson Univ of British Columbia
Bang Inkweon PhD Spring 1991 Oceanography Kowalik Korean Ocean Research & Develp. Institute
Braddock Joan PhD Spring 1989 Oceanography Brown Interim Dean, CNSM, UAF
Carroll Michael PhD Sum 1994 Oceanography Highsmith Post Doc. International Atomic Energy Agency Monaco
Cheek L. Michael PhD Spring 1991 Oceanography

Ebbesson/

Button

Fbx. Manager Quest Environ- mental
Coyle Ken PhD Spring 1997 Oceanography Cooney Research Assoc., IMS
Day Bob H. PhD Fall 1992 Oceanography

Cooney/

Niebauer

Senior Scientist, Ak. Biological Research
Ding Xiaoling PhD Fall 1998 Oceanography Henrichs Unknown
Dressel Sherri PhD Spring 2001 Oceanography Norcross ADF&G
Dukhovskoy Dmitry PhD Fall 2003 Oceanography M. Johnson Research Assoc., Center for Ocean Atmospheric Prediction Studies, FSU
Epp Michelle PhD Sum 2002 Oceanography Schell UAF Research Assoc. w/ Water Resources
Foy Robert PhD Fall 2000 Oceanography Norcross Asst. Prof., FITC, UAF
Gibson Georgina PhD Fall 2004 Oceanography Musgrave Not employed
Gu Binhe PhD Sum 1993 Oceanography Alexander Post Doc. U of Florida
Hansell Dennis PhD Spring 1989 Oceanography Goering Univ of Miami RSMAS
Hirons Amy PhD Spring 2001 Oceanography Schell Research Assoc., IMS SFOS
Kline Thomas PhD Spring 1991 Oceanography Goering Research Scientist Prince William Sound Science Cntr.
Luo Honghong PhD Sum 1994 Oceanography Henrichs Post-Doc, University of Toledo
Martinson Tracey PhD Spring 1996 Oceanography Plumley IAB Safety Coordinator
Maslowski Wieslaw PhD Spring 1994 Oceanography

Niebauer/

Kowalik

Instructor, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey CA
Mueter Franz-Josef PhD Sum 1999 Oceanography Norcross Ph.D Candidate SFOS
Okkonen Steve PhD Fall 1993 Oceanography Niebauer Post Doc. Naval Research Lab
Parrish Dan PhD Sum 1987 Oceanography Alexander Unknown
Rho Taekeun PhD Spring 2004 Oceanography Henrichs Unknown
Salmon David PhD Spring 1992 Oceanography Royer Research Scientist, prince William Sound Science Ctr.
Smith Stacy PhD Spring 2003 Oceanography Henrichs Teaching high school in New Mexico
Terschak John PhD Spring 2002 Oceanography Henrichs Faculty, UAA
Williams William PhD Spring 2003 Oceanography Weingartner Post-Doc, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Sidney, B.C.
Wyllie-Echeverria Tina PhD Sum 1995 Oceanography

Norcross/

Wooster

Unknown
Zhao Liying PhD Sum 2002 Oceanography Schell Research Assoc., IMS

*Employment first year after graduation

Back to top of page